Candidate Climate Questionnaire – Regional Races

All candidates for public office in Spokane were invited to share their views related to global warming (GW) by responding to a simple questionnaire. Refer to the detailed responses for more information. (Note, this is a live sheet of candidate responses. It updates automatically as candidates submit responses.)

Don’t see answers for some candidates? Send a quick note encouraging those who haven’t replied and thanking those who have!

Wonder how candidates’ climate views compare to voters in Spokane County?  Look at the Yale 2018 Climate Opinion Map for Spokane County.

A question mark indicates that the person elected not to answer the question. A blank means that the person has not yet responded to the survey.


(Last updated 6/24/2019)

Race Jurisdiction Name

Race Name Candidate GW is happening GW human caused

Concerned about GW

CITY OF AIRWAY HEIGHTS COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3 Veronica Messing green check mark green check mark green check mark
CITY OF AIRWAY HEIGHTS COUNCIL POSITION NO. 5 Larry Bowman      
CITY OF AIRWAY HEIGHTS COUNCIL POSITION NO. 5 Jared Lacambra green check mark green check mark green check mark
CITY OF AIRWAY HEIGHTS COUNCIL POSITION NO. 7 Dakota Lawrence green check mark green check mark Red X mark
CITY OF AIRWAY HEIGHTS COUNCIL POSITION NO. 7 Jennifer Morton      
CITY OF AIRWAY HEIGHTS COUNCIL POSITION NO. 7 Sarah Slater      
CITY OF CHENEY COUNCIL POSITION NO. 2 Vincent Barthels      
CITY OF CHENEY COUNCIL POSITION NO. 5 Ryan Gaard      
CITY OF CHENEY COUNCIL POSITION NO. 6 Jill Weiszmann      
CITY OF CHENEY COUNCIL POSITION NO. 6 Allan Gainer green check mark Red X mark Red X mark
CITY OF CHENEY COUNCIL POSITION NO. 7 Dan Hilton      
CITY OF CHENEY COUNCIL POSITION NO. 7 Dan Hillman      
CITY OF DEER PARK COUNCIL POSITION NO. 2 Helen (Dee) Cragun      
CITY OF DEER PARK COUNCIL POSITION NO. 2 Carla J. Phillips green check mark green check mark green check mark
CITY OF DEER PARK COUNCIL POSITION NO. 4 Heather Newsom      
CITY OF DEER PARK COUNCIL POSITION NO. 4 Caleb Stapp      
CITY OF DEER PARK COUNCIL POSITION NO. 5 Ron Scholz      
TOWN OF FAIRFIELD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 2 Jamie Paden      
TOWN OF FAIRFIELD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 2 Mark Matherly      
TOWN OF FAIRFIELD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3 Kevin Finley      
TOWN OF FAIRFIELD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3 Steven Walk      
TOWN OF FAIRFIELD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3 Dave Watling      
TOWN OF FAIRFIELD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 4 Valerie Rogers      
TOWN OF FAIRFIELD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 5 Emily Thomas      
TOWN OF LATAH COUNCIL POSITION NO. 2 Larry La Bolle      
TOWN OF LATAH COUNCIL POSITION NO. 2 Adam Papini      
TOWN OF LATAH COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3 Carole Meissner      
TOWN OF LATAH COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3 Brianne Howe      
TOWN OF LATAH COUNCIL POSITION NO. 4 Curtis Loucks      
TOWN OF LATAH COUNCIL POSITION NO. 5 Michael D VanHeel      
CITY OF LIBERTY LAKE MAYOR Steve Peterson      
CITY OF LIBERTY LAKE MAYOR Shane Brickner      
CITY OF LIBERTY LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 1 Phil Folyer      
CITY OF LIBERTY LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 1 Dg Garcia green check mark green check mark green check mark
CITY OF LIBERTY LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3 Holly Woodruff      
CITY OF LIBERTY LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3 Dan Dunne      
CITY OF LIBERTY LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 5 Robert (Bob) Moore      
CITY OF LIBERTY LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 5 Annie Kurtz      
CITY OF LIBERTY LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 7 Cristella (Cris) Kaminskas question mark question mark question mark
CITY OF LIBERTY LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 7 Jeanette Marie Nall      
CITY OF LIBERTY LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 7 Tom Stanley      
CITY OF MEDICAL LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 1 Donald Kennedy      
CITY OF MEDICAL LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 2 Elizabeth Rosenbeck      
CITY OF MEDICAL LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 5 Mitch Hardin      
CITY OF MEDICAL LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 5 Arthur Kulibert      
CITY OF MEDICAL LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 6 Heather Starr      
CITY OF MEDICAL LAKE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 7 Jessica Roberts      
CITY OF MILLWOOD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3 Mary (Kate) McLachlan green check mark green check mark green check mark
CITY OF MILLWOOD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3 Ed Mack green check mark green check mark green check mark
CITY OF MILLWOOD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 4 Andrew Van Hees      
CITY OF MILLWOOD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 4 Jay Molitor green check mark green check mark green check mark
CITY OF MILLWOOD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 5 Shaun Culler      
TOWN OF ROCKFORD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3 Clint Stevenson      
TOWN OF ROCKFORD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 4 Micki L Harnois      
TOWN OF ROCKFORD COUNCIL POSITION NO. 5 William (Bill) Benson      
TOWN OF SPANGLE MAYOR Melissa Holling      
TOWN OF SPANGLE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3 Dana Pendergrass      
TOWN OF SPANGLE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 4 Clyde J Sample      
TOWN OF SPANGLE COUNCIL POSITION NO. 5 Steven Anderson      
TOWN OF WAVERLY COUNCIL POSITION NO. 1 Cliff Curtis      
TOWN OF WAVERLY COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3 Devin Billington      
GREAT NORTHERN SD 312 DIRECTOR POSITION NO. 1 Ken Pegg      
GREAT NORTHERN SD 312 DIRECTOR POSITION NO. 2 Amy Shulund      
GREAT NORTHERN SD 312 DIRECTOR POSITION NO. 3 John Pegg      
GREAT NORTHERN SD 312 DIRECTOR POSITION NO. 3 Jill Ericson      
MEDICAL LAKE SD 326 DIRECTOR DIST. #2 Rod VonLehe      
MEDICAL LAKE SD 326 DIRECTOR DIST. #3 Felicia Jensen      
MEDICAL LAKE SD 326 DIRECTOR DIST. #3 Laura Parsons      
MEDICAL LAKE SD 326 DIRECTOR DIST. #4 Ron Cooper      
MEAD SD 354 DIRECTOR DIST. #2 Denny Denholm      
MEAD SD 354 DIRECTOR DIST. #3 Robert (Bob) A Olson      
MEAD SD 354 DIRECTOR DIST. #3 John P Hatcher      
MEAD SD 354 DIRECTOR DIST. #4 Dorcas Wylder      
MEAD SD 354 DIRECTOR DIST. #4 Michael Cannon      
CENTRAL VALLEY SD 356 DIRECTOR DIST. #1 Cynthia (Cindy) McMullen      
CENTRAL VALLEY SD 356 DIRECTOR DIST. #1 John Myers      
CENTRAL VALLEY SD 356 DIRECTOR DIST. #3 Debra L Long green check mark green check mark green check mark
CENTRAL VALLEY SD 356 DIRECTOR DIST. #3 Susan J. Dolan      
CENTRAL VALLEY SD 356 DIRECTOR DIST. #4 Keith L Clark      
FREEMAN SD 358 DIRECTOR DIST. #1 Bill Morphy      
FREEMAN SD 358 DIRECTOR DIST. #5 Angela (Annie) Keebler      
CHENEY SD 360 DIRECTOR DIST. #3 Henry C. Browne Jr.      
CHENEY SD 360 DIRECTOR DIST. #3 James (Sonny) Weathers      
CHENEY SD 360 DIRECTOR DIST. #4 Stacy Nicol      
CHENEY SD 360 DIRECTOR DIST. #5 William (Bill) Johns question mark Red X mark Red X mark
CHENEY SD 360 DIRECTOR DIST. #5 Mitch Swenson      
EAST VALLEY SD 361 DIRECTOR DIST. #2 Laura Gates      
LIBERTY SD 362 DIRECTOR DIST. #1 Kynda Browning      
LIBERTY SD 362 DIRECTOR DIST. #5 Andrew Schenk      
LIBERTY SD 362 DIRECTOR DIST. #5 Mark Bullock      
WEST VALLEY SD 363 DIRECTOR DIST. #3 Bob Wentworth      
WEST VALLEY SD 363 DIRECTOR DIST. #4 Adam Mortensen      
ST JOHN SD 401 Director District 1 John Hergert      
ST JOHN SD 401 Director District 2 Valerie Brewer      
ST JOHN SD 401 Director District 3 Dallas Loomis      
ST JOHN SD 401 Director District 3 Laura Jones      
ST JOHN SD 401 Position 4 at large Alan Blumenshein      
ROSALIA SD 410 Director District 1 Angela Bruce      
ROSALIA SD 410 Director District 2 Clay Gehring      
ROSALIA SD 410 Director District 3 Frank G. Lazcano, Sr.      
ROSALIA SD 410 Director District 4 Raymond D. Anderson      
ROSALIA SD 410 Director District 5 Heather Smith      
REARDAN-EDWALL SD 412 SCHOOL DIRECTOR NO. 2 Roger Peterson      
REARDAN-EDWALL SD 412 SCHOOL DIRECTOR NO. 4 Jeffrey Anderson      
REARDAN-EDWALL SD 412 SCHOOL DIRECTOR NO. 5 Karmalee Le Sieur Red X mark Red X mark Red X mark
REARDAN-EDWALL SD 412 SCHOOL DIRECTOR NO. 5 Ian Wagner      
DEER PARK SD 414 DIRECTOR DIST. #4 Carri Breckner      
DEER PARK SD 414 DIRECTOR AT LARGE Eric J Keller      
NEWPORT SD 415 SCHOOL DIRECTOR #2 Larry Sauer      
NEWPORT SD 415 SCHOOL DIRECTOR #3 April Owen      
NEWPORT SD 415 SCHOOL DIRECTOR #4 Constance Moore      
NEWPORT SD 415 SCHOOL DIRECTOR #5 Angie Hill      
RIVERSIDE SD 416 DIRECTOR DIST. #2 Scott Ellsworth Red X mark Red X mark Red X mark
RIVERSIDE SD 416 DIRECTOR DIST. #3 Joslyn James      
RIVERSIDE SD 416 DIRECTOR DIST. #3 Sandra Huggins      
RIVERSIDE SD 416 DIRECTOR DIST. #4 Robert Carroll      
FD03 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 Cal Lindsay green check mark green check mark green check mark
FD03 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 Michael Heiydt      
FD03 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 Sharon J Colby      
FD04 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 Roger Krieger      
FD04 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 Troy Rux      
FD05 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 Isla Durheim      
FD05 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 Ed Marston      
FD08 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 Andy Rorie green check mark green check mark green check mark
FD09 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 3 Jim Bennett      
FD10 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 Gordon Hester      
FD10 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 John Koberstine      
FD10 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 Kevin Haughton      
FD11 COMMISSIONER 1 Brian LaShaw      
FD11 COMMISSIONER 3 Wayne Tuttle      
FD13 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 Eileen Weyrauch      
EAST SPOKANE WD 1 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 2 Rick Scott      
WHITWORTH WD 2 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 3 Chan Bailey      
SPOKANE COUNTY WD 3 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 Frank Pierson      
IRVIN WD 6 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 Sean Charbonneau      
VAL OF THE HORSE WD 12 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 3 Rhonda Swenson      
LIBERTY LAKE SWD 1 COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1 William (Bill) Genoway      

Top

Don’t see answers for some candidates? Send a quick note encouraging those who haven’t replied and thanking those who have!

Compare candidate responses to the Yale 2018 Climate Opinion Map for Spokane County

Have a question? info@350Spokane.org

FacebookTwitter